Who we are

This Privacy Policy and any documents it references, inform you how we collect and use the information (“Personal Data”) you provide in doing business with Luminos Lighting including use of the Luminos Lighting and associated websites and their services (the “Web Site”). Luminos Lighting knows how much you care about the way your Personal Data is used. We are committed to protecting the integrity and confidentiality of your information and act in a careful, sensible manner in compliance with the Data Protection Act 1998. We appreciate the trust you place in us.

Personal Data does not include information such as data, messages, text, graphics, images, photos, video, sounds, profiles, works of authorship and any other materials that have been posted on to the Serif.com web site.

We may modify this Privacy Policy from time to time without notice. When we do we will update the “Last Updated” date and for material changes we will notify you by placing a notice on the home page of our Web Site for a minimum of seven days. It is therefore important that you regularly review this privacy policy to ensure you are updated as to any changes.

What personal data we collect and why we collect it

Comments

When visitors leave comments on the site we collect the data shown in the comments form, and also the visitor’s IP address and browser user agent string to help spam detection.

An anonymized string created from your email address (also called a hash) may be provided to the Gravatar service to see if you are using it. The Gravatar service privacy policy is available here: https://automattic.com/privacy/. After approval of your comment, your profile picture is visible to the public in the context of your comment.

Media

If you upload images to the website, you should avoid uploading images with embedded location data (EXIF GPS) included. Visitors to the website can download and extract any location data from images on the website.

Contact forms

Cookies

If you leave a comment on our site you may opt-in to saving your name, email address and website in cookies. These are for your convenience so that you do not have to fill in your details again when you leave another comment. These cookies will last for one year.

If you visit our login page, we will set a temporary cookie to determine if your browser accepts cookies. This cookie contains no personal data and is discarded when you close your browser.

When you log in, we will also set up several cookies to save your login information and your screen display choices. Login cookies last for two days, and screen options cookies last for a year. If you select “Remember Me”, your login will persist for two weeks. If you log out of your account, the login cookies will be removed.

If you edit or publish an article, an additional cookie will be saved in your browser. This cookie includes no personal data and simply indicates the post ID of the article you just edited. It expires after 1 day.

Embedded content from other websites

Articles on this site may include embedded content (e.g. videos, images, articles, etc.). Embedded content from other websites behaves in the exact same way as if the visitor has visited the other website.

These websites may collect data about you, use cookies, embed additional third-party tracking, and monitor your interaction with that embedded content, including tracking your interaction with the embedded content if you have an account and are logged in to that website.

Analytics

Who we share your data with

We will not share your Personal Data with third parties without having obtained your permission. We will only disclose your personal information, without your permission or notice, if required to do so by law or in the good faith believe that such action is necessary to:

Conform to the edicts of the law or comply with legal process served on us.

Protect and defend our lawful rights and property.

Act in urgent circumstances to protect the personal safety of our customers and the public.

How long we retain your data

If you leave a comment, the comment and its metadata are retained indefinitely. This is so we can recognize and approve any follow-up comments automatically instead of holding them in a moderation queue.

For users that register on our website (if any), we also store the personal information they provide in their user profile. All users can see, edit, or delete their personal information at any time (except they cannot change their username). Website administrators can also see and edit that information.

What rights you have over your data

If you have an account on this site, or have left comments, you can request to receive an exported file of the personal data we hold about you, including any data you have provided to us. You can also request that we erase any personal data we hold about you. This does not include any data we are obliged to keep for administrative, legal, or security purposes.

Where we send your data

Visitor comments may be checked through an automated spam detection service.

Your contact information

Data Protection Manager

Luminos Lighting Limited

Unit F1, Grafton Way,

Basingstoke

Hampshire

RG22 6HY

Please quote your name and address. We would be grateful if you could also provide brief details of the information required as this will help us to accurately respond to your request.

Additional information

For the protection of all our customers, we will take all reasonable steps to confirm your identity before providing you with details of any Personal Data we may hold about you and we will aim to respond to such requests within 20 working days.

How we protect your data

We recognise that people are increasingly concerned about the protection of Personal Data from misuse and abuse, and about privacy in general. We constantly review and enhance our technical, physical and managerial procedures in connection with the collection, storage and disclosure of Personal Data in order to protect it from unauthorised access, accidental loss and/or destruction.

It is important for you to remember to protect yourself against fraud.

What data breach procedures we have in place

What third parties we receive data from

There are a few third-party websites who also use cookies on our behalf. Social Networking sites, like Facebook, use cookies so you can easily share content. Google Analytics saves anonymous statistical data that we use to improve your experience on our site. We do not directly control these cookies. You can check the third-party websites for more information on these.

Google Maps and Analytics: Google Privacy Policy

Facebook: Facebook Privacy Policy

Twitter: Twitter Privacy Policy

What automated decision making and/or profiling we do with user data

Industry regulatory disclosure requirements